[GALLERY] 2024 MJPS Awards Ceremony

On Wednesday, May 29 the Moose Jaw Police Service held its annual awards ceremony.

The awards ceremony was an opportunity to honour and recognize individuals of the community and the Police Service who have worked to make Moose Jaw a better place to live in a number of different ways.

We also recognized past Moose Jaw Board of Police Commissioner members, Officer retirements, and promotions.

Below are the award recipients:

Past Board Members:
Darrell Markin
Mary Lee Booth (not in attendance)
Kim Robinson

Member Retirements:
Devon Oleniuk
Todd Booth
Robert Heath (not in attendance)
Stanley Koch (not in attendance)

Member Promotions:
Ryan Lawrence: Promoted to Sergeant
Randell Boechler: Promoted to Staff Sergeant (not in attendance)
Dionne Milleker: Promoted to Sergeant (not in attendance)
Josh MacNaughton: Promoted to Sergeant (not in attendance)
Sheldon MacNaughton: Promoted to Staff Sergeant (not in attendance)
Chad Scheske: Promoted to Staff Sergeant (not in attendance)
Jason Watt: Promoted to Sergeant (not in attendance)

Teamwork Award:
Cst. Murray Rice
Cst. Evan Schwabe
Cst. Jeremy Anderson
Cst. Kalie Seidlitz
Sgt. Josh MacNaughton (not in attendance)
Cst. Branden Hoggins
Cst. Gradyn Childerhose
Cst. Aaron Woods
Sgt. Dionne Milleker (not in attendance)
Sgt. Myles Coghlin (not in attendance)
Cst. Jordan Lonsberry
Cst. Brad Sukenik (not in attendance)
Cst. Ryan Lundquist
Cst. Austin Abbott (not in attendance)

Community Building Award:
Dr. Nick Carleton (CIPSRT)
Dr. Heather Hadjistavropoulos (CIPSRT) (not in attendance)
Dr. Nick Jones (CIPSRT)
Dr. Leslie-Anne Keown (CIPSRT)
Donna King (CIPSRT)
Dr. Chris Yost (CIPSRT) (not in attendance)
John Howard Society (Willow Lodge)
Sherryn Boszak (Family First Radiothon)
Rob Carnie (Family First Radiothon)
Ken Hawkes (Family First Radiothon)
Darcia Hojenski (Family First Radiothon)
Camron Howe (Family First Radiothon)
Kelly McElree (Family First Radiothon)
Viola Reaman (Family First Radiothon)

Innovation Award:
Supt. Taylor Mickleborough (Creation of ICE Unit)
Sgt. Josh MacNaughton (Creation of ICE Unit) (not in attendance)
S/Sgt. Sheldon MacNaughton (Creation of ICE Unit) (not in attendance)
S/Sgt. Taylor Elder (Creation of TRT Unit) (not in attendance)
Cst. Rod Zoerb (Creation of TRT Unit) (not in attendance)

Chief’s Commendation Award:
Cst. Shawn Mohle
Tanya Morland (SHA)
Cst. Alanna Coghill
Cst. Amanda Johnston
Cst. Heino Izaaks (not in attendance)
Lynda Thome